Interactive analysis of medicines with food constituent using surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Tamami  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550741)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSPR / bitter / taste / ヒト苦味受容体 / 医療薬剤学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the interaction between bitter drugs and taste masking agents derived from food constituents. Chlorogenic acid (CGA) is known to be present in fruits, vegetables and coffee in high concentrations, and its safety is assured. We firstly measured the bitterness of six different bitter drugs. Taste sensor outputs were significantly inhibited by the addition of CGA to all drugs. The interaction between the bitter drugs and CGA was investigated by SPR analysis using SPR-Navi 200 (BioNavis). SPR kinetic analysis of the results was performed with TraceDrawer form BioNavis. The inhibition rasios (%) of the taste sensor output of bitter drugs caused by CGA and the association rate constant between the drugs and CGA were significantly correlated. It was suggested that the taste-masking effect of CGA are due to its direct association with the drugs. CGA may therefore be useful taste-masking agent for basic drugs.