Development of high throughput screening system usign human iPS-derived hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIDO Taketomo  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (00401034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝臓 / 肝細胞 / 類洞内皮細胞 / 星細胞 / iPS細胞 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During liver development, liver progenitor cells (LPCs) differentiate into mature hepatocytes through interactions with hepatic non-parenchymal cells (NPCs) such as liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) and hepatic stellate cells (HSCs). In this study, to induce functional hepatocytes from hiPSCs, we established a co-culture system of LPCs and NPCs. We show that TGFb and Rho signaling pathways, respectively, regulate the proliferation and maturation of LSECs and HSCs isolated from mouse fetal livers. Based on the results in mice, we established the hiPSC-derived LSECs and HSCs. They could support proliferation and maturation of hiPSC-derived LPCs by expressing numerous hepatic mitogens and extracellular matrix proteins.