Three-dimensional structure and analysis of seminiferous tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hiroki  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精巣 / 精細管 / 三次元 / 三次元再構築 / マウス / 3D / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique to analyze the high-resolution three-dimensional (3D) structure of seminiferous tubules. It consists of the segmentation of tubules in serial paraffin sections of the testis by marking the basement membrane with periodic acid-Schiff or a fluorescent anti-laminin antibody followed by the 3D reconstruction of tubules with high-performance software. Using this method, we analyzed testes from mice at different ages and accurately elucidated the 3D structure of seminiferous tubules, including the number and length of tubules as well as the numbers of connections with the rete testis, branching points, and blind ends. We also analyzed the distribution and direction of spermatogenic waves along the length of adult seminiferous tubules as well as the site of the first onset of spermatogenesis in postnatal seminiferous tubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス精巣の形態の詳細を明らかにすることは精巣研究の基盤となり、多くのデータを定量的に扱うことを可能にする。本研究により、生後発達における精細管の本数、長さも含めその三次元構造が定量的に明らかとなった。また、精子形成が開始した場所と精子形成の波の詳細を三次元で明らかにすることができた。今後は、正常および病的なヒト精巣の三次元構造の詳細も明らかにし、診断・治療を見据えた正確な定量解析を可能にしていきたい。