| Project/Area Number |
16K18977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University (2017-2018) National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Nobuhiko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 有髄軸索 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / 脱髄 / ライブイメージング / 3次元超微形態解析 / オルガネラ間相互作用 / オルガネラ相互作用 / シナプス / mitochondria / associated / membranes / 軸索 / 髄鞘 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using live imaging in in vitro models and cutting-edge three dimensional ultrastructural analyses, this study revealed that impaired mitochondrial transport is associated with disruption of maintenance in mitochondrial functions, and also that alterations of interaction between mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum and molecular expression related to the interaction are associated with pathophysiology of demyelinating diseases. The results of this study contribute to elucidation of mechanisms regulating functions of neuronal axons, and would lead to development of new therapeutic strategies targeting axonal maintenance in demyelinating diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミトコンドリアは細胞の代謝に重要な役割を果たし、またその動態と機能維持に関わる分子は様々な神経変性疾患における軸索障害に関与する。本研究ではミトコンドリア輸送を介するメカニズムによってミトコンドリアの機能維持が制御されていることを明らかにした。またミトコンドリアと小胞体の間のオルガネラ間相互作用が神経伝達と神経の長期的生存に重要な役割を果たす髄鞘の疾病の病態生理に深く関わることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は神経軸索の機能維持に関わる機構の解明に貢献するだけでなく、脱髄疾患における軸索維持を標的とした新しい治療戦略の開発につながると考えられる。