Perivascular macrophages in the circumventricular organs have a role in immune-to-blood communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647049)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨髄由来細胞 / エンドトキシン耐性 / インターロイキン1β / マクロファージ除去 / sickness behavior / IL-1β / 脳室周囲器官 / 炎症 / 血液脳関門 / マクロファージ / リポ多糖 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating endotoxins induce fever and decrease food and water intake, but pre-injection of endotoxins attenuates these changes. This phenomenon, known as endotoxin tolerance, can occur naturally in humans and is an important system for host protection against excessive response to endotoxin, clarifying the mechanisms for development of tolerance to endotoxins is needed. Here, we investigated feature of the circumventricular organs in endotoxin-non-tolerant and endotoxin-tolerant mice. Our data indicate that perivascular macrophages enable the circumventricular organs to produce inflammatory cytokine IL-1β in response to circulating endotoxins and that its hyporesponsiveness may be the cause of endotoxin tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に感染や炎症が生じた時には疲労感、抑うつ気分、摂食量や飲水量の低下などの防御反応が生じるが、エンドトキシンを繰り返し投与すると過剰反応から自己を守るために耐性が生じる。本研究ではエンドトキシン耐性のないマウスとあるマウスにエンドトキシンを投与して、脳でいち早くエンドトキシンを感知しsickness behaviorに関わる脳室周囲器官における反応を調べた。どちらのマウスでも血中のエンドトキシンは脳室周囲器官の血管周囲に侵入したが、耐性のないマウスで炎症性サイトカインを産生するマクロファージが、耐性のあるマウスでは産生しないことを示し、エンドトキシン耐性のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。