Studies on the mechanism of gonadotropin secretion by laminin in the anterior pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Morio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90709643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / ラミニン / ホルモン分泌 / インテグリン / BCAM / 性腺刺激ホルモン / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basement membrane is an extracellular scaffold for cells and aids in structural support of and barriers between tissues. It is known that the basement membrane components affect cell activity via their receptors. In the anterior pituitary gland, hormone-secreting cells are surrounded by various extracellular matrix including the basement membrane. The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of gonadotropin secretion via laminin, a major basement membrane protein, in the gland. Immunohistochemistry showed that types of laminin α chain in rat anterior pituitary gland. Endocrine cells including gonadotrophs responded to laminins which exist in the gland. In addition, histological technic revealed localization of laminin receptors in the gland. Laminin may contribute to the regulation of hormone-secreting cells in the gland.