Search for the origin of adult neural stem cell and analysis of granule cell layer formation in the dentate gyrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10455793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 顆粒細胞層 / 電気穿孔法 / ニューロン新生 / 海馬歯状回 / 顆粒細胞 / in utero electroporation / 成体期海馬神経幹細胞 / 海馬歯状回顆粒細胞 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / ライムラプス観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, neurogenesis occurs during embryonic and early postnatal stages, and ceases at adult stage. However, the dentate gyrus (DG) continues neurogenesis from embryonic to adult stages.
We focused on the origin of adult neural stem cells and the forming pattern of granule cell layer in the dentate gyrus. In the early stage, we found that adult neural stem cells born in dorsal dentate notch. Moreover, it is observed that granule cells are distributed at the molecular layer side. These data indicate that dorsal origin adult neural stem cells born at the early stage and granule cell accumulate in an outside-in sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬歯状回の成体期ニューロン新生を引き起こす神経幹細胞の起源および顆粒細胞の形成過程を明らかにすることは、研究が盛んな成体脳ニューロン新生の研究分野と胎生期のニューロン新生研究とを結び合わせることを可能とし、まさに『ゆりかごから墓場まで』の海馬形成の理解が深まり、新たな研究分野創成といった面でも非常に意義がある。
さらに本研究を通じた、他の脳領域と異なり海馬が成体までニューロン新生を継続できるメカニズムが解明は、成体ではニューロン新生が生じない他の神経領域において、ニューロン新生を意図的に生じさせることが可能となる。これを活用すれば、失われた中枢神経系を復活させる再生医療への発展にも繋がる。