Investigating the regulation of GnRH neurons in the neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara-Otani Sachi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40412001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGnRHニューロン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 視床下部 / GnRH / IL-18 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the relationship between inflammatory cytokines and neuroendocrine cells, and identified IL-18Rα-expressing and IL-18-expressing cells in the male mouse and rat forebrain. IL-18Rα was expressed in approximately 60 % of GnRH-immunopositive perikarya, and IL-18 was distributed in all GnRH-immunopositive perikarya. We next confirmed the expression of IL-18 and its receptor in GT1-7 cells, a GnRH-producing cell line. We also detected the expression of other inflammatory cytokines, TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-6, and their receptors in GT1-7 cells. Our observations indicate that these inflammatory cytokines may exert direct effects upon GnRH neurons via their specific receptors. There is a possibility that these cytokines regulate the function of GnRH neurons in an autocrine or paracrine manner.