Class II PI3K regulate receptor endocytosis and endosomal signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Aki Sho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80767210)
Research Collaborator Azadul Sarker Kabir
Khin Aung Thuzar
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPI3K / ホスホイノシタイド / エンドサイトーシス / 血管新生 / PI3キナーゼ / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 血管内皮細胞 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phosphatidylinositol (PtdIns) 3-kinase (PI3K) family, which comprises three classes, regulates diverse cellular processes. In contrast to the well characterized class I and class III PI3Ks, physiological roles of class II PI3Ks were not well understood. We have recently demonstrated that class II α isoform (PI3K-C2α plays crucial roles in angiogenesis, by analyzing PI3K-C2α KO mice. PI3K-C2α which generates PI(3)P and PI(3,4)P2, plays crucial roles in angiogenesis. PI3K-C2α was found to be required for endocytosis and signaling of the receptor tyrosine kinase vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptor-2, the G protein-coupled receptor sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor-1 and serine/threonine kinase receptor TGFβ receptor. This study show that not only PI3K-C2α but also specific PI 5-phosphatase and PI 4-phosphatase required for receptor endocytosis via phosphoinositides metabolism.