Development of new methods for measuring ion concentrations in interstitial fluid using optical spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Puppulin Leonardo  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (40771580)
Research Collaborator Hosogi Shigekuni
Sun Hongxin
Matsuo Kazuhiko
Marunaka Yoshinori
Inui Toshio
Tanaka Hideo
Kumamoto Yasuaki
Suzaki Toshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRaman spectroscopy / pH / interstitial fluid / gold nanoparticles / Gold nanoparticles / Cancer cell / 表面強調ラマン分光法 / ラマン分光 / 間質液 / HC03-濃度 / グルコース / タンパク質 / 糖尿病 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / MRI / 間質液pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exploited the remarkable optical properties of gold nanoparticles and their ability to conjugate with different thiol-containing molecular compounds to develop a method for highly localized pH bio-sensing using Raman spectroscopy. The strategy for gold nanoparticles conjugation was specifically designed to efficiently target the cell membrane proteins and to quantify the local pH by collecting the Raman scattering of the 4-MBA monolayer assembled on the gold surface. Experiments on HepG2 human liver cancer cells and MKN28 gastric cancer cells proved the successful anchoring of the gold nanoparticles to the outer cell membrane and showed substantial acidification of the extracellular surface pH. The proposed method of analysis can be used as a simple and viable tool to investigate and unfold the dynamics of proton exchange in cells, even after exposure to different pharmacological treatments or different physiological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dysregulated pH is a common characteristic of cancer cells compared with normal cells. The precise measurement of extracellular pH on the cell membrane using Raman spectroscopy can be used in the future to characterize primary and metastatic cancer cell populations and minimal residual disease.