High-precision analysis of myocardial contraction mechanism in rat isolated perfused heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Terui Takako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10366247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環生理 / 循環生理学 / 生理学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous studies have been conducted in isolated tissues and cells to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of myocardial contraction. However, our knowledge is still limited on the dynamics of myocardial sarcomere contraction in the heart of living animals. In the present study, we developed a novel system enabling us to conduct the imaging of a single sarcomere in the rat isolated perfused heart. We expressed GFP at Z-disks (α-actinin-GFP) in the heart by using the adenovirus vector system, and conducted imaging of the movement of a single sarcomere. In order to estimate the magnitude of regional myocardial movement, we imaged voltage-sensitive dye on the beating isolated heart. We successfully observed striations along cardiomyocytes in the isolated perfused heart. Moreover, we generated the ex-vivo imaging system with two different images of an object through a single video camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学・医学研究において生体内の様々な制御メカニズムを解明するためには、in vitro のみならずin vivoでの分子メカニズムの解明が待たれるが、心筋研究においては、心臓自体が常に拍動し続けている臓器であるため、その技術的な難しさからin vivo研究はほとんど行われていない。in-vitroからin-vivoイメージングへ研究を進めていく上で、非常に重要なex-vivoイメージング装置を開発し、本研究をより実質的かつ装置系に段階性を持たせて進められ、ex-vivoイメージング装置を実際に使用し、擬似生体内での心筋サルコメアの収縮・弛緩動態を解明できる装置系と考えられる。