Elucidating the mechanism of blood pressure control through brain sensor of sodium concentration in body fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kengo  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (10734519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食塩 / 血圧 / 交感神経 / ナトリウム / ナトリウムチャンネル / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 脳・神経 / イオンチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt-sensitive hypertension is characterized by exaggerated increment in blood pressure during high salt intake. Although increment of sodium concentration in body fluids during high salt intake could be involved in the pathogenesis of salt-sensitive hypertension, the mechanism is unknown. I hypothesized that brain sodium sensor Nax senses increased sodium concentration in cerebrospinal fluid, and then elevates blood pressure via activation of sympathetic nervous system. To reveal that Nax is involved in blood pressure regulation, I induced elevation of sodium concentration in body fluids, and compared blood pressure of wild type mice and Nax-knockout mice. In addition, I tried to elucidate the brain mechanisms mediating salt-induced blood pressure elevation. This study could identify the central sodium sensor involved in salt-sensitive hypertension and contribute to the development of the therapeutics through the presentation of a novel drug target.