The physiological ligand and activation mechanisms of an orphan metabotropic receptor Prrt3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Chen I-Shan  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 特任助教 (40757770)
Research Collaborator KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 教授
TATEYAMA Michihiro  生理学研究所, 准教授
YAMAMOTO Tomomi  生理学研究所, 技術職員
FUKATA Yuko  生理学研究所, 准教授
UESUGI Motonari  京都大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLigand / GPCR / Receptor / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prrt3 is an orphan family C metabotropic receptor. There is no publication concerning Prrt3 and the physiological roles and functioning mechanisms of Prrt3 are totally unknown. In the present study, we aim to clarify the physiological ligand and activation mechanisms of Prrt3. We performed molecular biological, electrophysiological and [Ca2+]i imaging experiments using Xenopus oocytes and HEK293 cells, and we observed the following results: (1) Gi/o, but not Gq, is coupled with Prrt3; (2) Prrt3 is not activated by the cleavage of its N-terminal extracellular domain; (3) some muscarinic receptor agonists, but not ACh, slightly activates the Prrt3; (4) we happened to identify a novel activator of GIRK channel, ivermectin.