Analysis of the unique voltage-dependent mechanism of a Na+ channel by voltage-clamp fluorometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takushi  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 助教 (50635464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / Na+チャネル / Two-pore channel / TPC / Nav / 膜電位依存性 / 光生理学 / ホスホイノシチド / 膜電位存性Na+チャネル / 電気生理学 / Two-Pore channel / 膜電位依存性イオンチャネル / 膜タンパク質 / 光生理学的解析 / Two-pore Na+ channel / voltage-gated channel / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the Two-pore Na+ channel 3 (XtTPC3) to reveal the different roles of two voltage sensor domains using the electrophysiological technique. We found that the domain-II contributes to the voltage-dependence more than domain-I in XtTPC3. In addition, the unique property of XtTPC3, in which long and high voltage stimulus gradually increases the current amplitudes of XtTPC3, was found to be dependent on a type of phosphoinositide. Furthermore, we revealed that the positively charged cluster in S4/S5 linker and helix S6 of domain-I is indispensable for the phosphoinositide dependence of XtTPC3.