The function of mechanosensitive channel in microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroshi  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特任助教 (60760733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクログリア / 力学知覚 / 神経回路 / シナプス可塑性 / 機械受容チャネル / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are immune cell in the brain. Recent studies have shown that microglia contribute to neural circuit formation during developmental stage by contacting synapses. Additionally, microglia suppress excessive excitation of neuron by contacting neural soma. Thus, it maybe postulated that mechanical interactions between microglial process and neurons maybe required for the above mentioned activities. In this study, the function of mechanosensitive channel in microglia was focused on. To examine the function, I tried to regulate the expression of the mechanosensitive channel in microglia using lentivirus. However, the transfer efficiency was not enough to suppress the expression of the channel. Therefore, I created microglia-specific mechanosensitive channel deficient mice using Cre-loxP system. Currently, I am examining the effect of depletion of mechanosensitive channel on microglial morphology and dynamics.