The neurophysiological analysis of neuronal type selective in the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Emi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (40765955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中枢概日時計 / 視交叉上核(SCN) / 電気生理学的特性 / GABA受容体 / パッチクランプ法 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched to clarify neuronal activity and electrophysiological characteristics, diurnal variation of AVP (arginine vasopressin) neurons, VIP (vasoactive intestinal peptide) neurons in the circadian clock / suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) by using the brain slice of normal mouse and neuron type specific mutant mouse. In this research project, we found that the GABA receptor is involved in the diurnal variation of neural activity in SCN. In addition, the change in neuronal activity by the responsiveness of GABA receptor was different depending on each neuron.