Investigation of the gene network regulating the development of circadian clock in human cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umemura Yasuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40612734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体内時計 / がん / 細胞分化 / 発生・分化 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various human cancer cell lines, some cell lines showed the robust circadian rhythms and other cell lines showed the disruption of the circadian rhythms. Next, I investigated the mechanisms that disrupt circadian rhythms in these human cancer cell lines. The gene expressions of core circadian clock genes showed the similar expression levels in these cell lines, which cannot explain the mechanisms of the circadian clock disruption. Next, I analyzed the whole gene expression levels in these cell lines. The gene expression levels are compared with our previous extracted gene set by using mouse ES cells.