Study for brain cellular energy dynamics across sleep-wake cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NATSUBORI Akiyo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20732837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアデノシン三リン酸(ATP) / 睡眠覚醒 / 大脳皮質 / ファイバフォトメトリー / in vivo / アデノシン3リン酸(ATP) / インビボ計測 / 細胞内ATP / 睡眠 / 脳 / In vivo / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine 5’-triphosphate (ATP) is a metabolic molecule which is used for all subcellular processes as the major energy currency of cells. The intracellular ATP concentration was reported to affect the neuronal excitability in ex vivo conditions. However, it has been unclear the physiological dynamics of intracellular ATP levels in the living brain, which has energy homeostatic regulation mechanisms. Here we conducted in vivo optical recording of brain intracellular ATP dynamics using knock-in mice for fluorescent ATP probes ubiquitously expressed in the cellular cytoplasm and the fiberphotometric system. We observed the unique pattern of cortical intracellular ATP dynamics across sleep-wake cycle of mice.