Identification of neural populations projecting kisspeptin neurons in rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2017)
Nippon Medical School (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takumi Ken  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40553269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 視床下部 / 神経回路 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the neuronal populations projecting kisspeptin neurons which regulate reproductive functions in mammals. Although injection of WGA to the arcuate nucleus resulted in labeling neurons in several contralateral nuclei, it is difficult to identify the neuronal populations since injection site was not limited. Dual-immunohistochemistry revealed that VGAT immunopositive puncta and VGluT2 immunopositive puncta were closely apposed to kisspeptin neurons. This suggests that GABAergic and Glutamatergic neurons are a part of neuronal populations which project and regulate kisspeptin neurons.