Functional role of intracellular muscarinic receptor for hippocampal adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Uwada Junsuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsムスカリン受容体 / 神経新生 / MAPキナーゼ / 薬理学 / 脳・神経 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurogenesis in the hippocampal dentate gyrus is important to generate and maintain functional neurons, therefore which has gained interest as clinical target of neurological diseases, like dementia. In this study, we found the neural stem cells in hippocampal dentate gyrus express functional intracellular muscarinic M1 receptor. Stimulation of intracellular M1 receptors activated MAP kinase (ERK1/2) signaling. Our results indicate that muscarinic stimulation might contribute to the proliferation and maintenance of neural stem cells in hippocampal dentate gyrus through activation of intracellular M1 receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬歯状回は成人においても神経細胞が新しく作られる神経新生の場であり、認知症など加齢に伴う神経疾患に関わるものとして着目されている。一方、アセチルコリンの受容体であるムスカリンM1受容体はこれまで細胞の表面に存在して働くと考えられてきた。本研究で我々は細胞の内部に局在するM1受容体が細胞の増殖や維持に関わるシグナルを引き起こすことを明らかにし、神経新生を亢進する新たな治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性を示した。