Elucidation of Arf6 signaling mechanism to generate novel anticancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Naohiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70755686)
Research Collaborator Fujii Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授
Fujiwara Daisuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsArf6 / ARF6 / 抗がんペプチド / 低分子Gタンパク質 / 癌抑制ペプチド / シグナル伝達 / 薬理学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to generate peptides that specifically suppress the small molecule G protein ARF6 involved in tumor angiogenesis and cancer cell invasion / metastasis. First, peptides binding to ARF6 were screened by using the phage display assay. As a result of screening using a phage library expressing a peptide consisting of random 39 amino acids, 71 kinds of peptides that bind to ARF6 were identified. The ARF6 binding ability of the identified peptides were confirmed by ELISA. Furthermore, Arf6 inhibitory ability of the identified Arf6-binding peptide were evaluated by fluorescent nucleotide exchange assay. As a result of the experiments, several peptides showed Arf6 specific inhibitory ability.