Are platelet P2Y receptor heteromers a novel drug target for sepsis pathogenesis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tokiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10415531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords敗血症 / シロスタゾール / P2Y受容体 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 血小板膜受容体 / P2Y1受容体 / P2Y12受容体 / 血小板 / ヘテロ多量体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of disseminated intravascular coagulation during the course of sepsis leads to a poor prognosis. Activation and aggregation of platelets are affected by P2Y1 and P2Y12 receptors, respectively. I reported heteromerization between these receptors. It has been suggested that P2Y12 receptor blockers as antiplatelet drugs are also effective in alleviating the symptoms of sepsis. In this study, I analyzed the relationship between P2Y1-P2Y12 receptors in the pathogenesis of sepsis in order to open up new drug discovery for sepsis treatment. In human platelet precursor cells, we have found that these receptors are regulated by stimulation with inflammation and addition of antiplatelet drugs. I also published a paper on inflammatory stimulation-induced signal transduction changes in lung microvascular endothelial cells, which was derived in the course of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症の患者数は世界で年間約2700万人であり、そのうち約800万人が死亡していると報告されている。特に進行の過程で血小板の活性化を促進することが引き金となって播種性血管内凝固症候群(DIC)が発症し、全身性炎症症状の激化につながることが知られている。本研究により、血小板活性化や凝集能に大きく関係するP2Y1、P2Y12受容体の発現がヒト血小板前駆体由来細胞において炎症刺激や抗血小板薬によって制御されていることが初めて明らかになった。これは、効果的な治療法のないDICに対する創薬の第一歩となり、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。