Mechanism of astrocyte-mediated ischemic tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Yuri  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (30732804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / アストロサイト / 脳梗塞 / 虚血耐性 / ATP受容体 / 脳虚血耐性 / P2X7受容体 / HIF-1α / Preconditioning / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain ischemic tolerance is an endogenous neuroprotective mechanism, whereby an experience of mild ischemic episode (preconditioning; PC) produces resilience to subsequent much severe ischemic injury. We previously showed that PC-induced activation of astrocytes, and their subsequent expression of HIF-1α is responsible for ischemic tolerance. Although PC also increased HIF-1α in neurons, this was not involved in ischemic tolerance. Here, we show the difference in mechanism of HIF-1α increase between neurons and astrocytes, and answer why astrocytic HIF-1α is more important.