Investigation of Parkinsonism by PKC pathway disruption and application for the new treatment for Parkinon's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shirafuji Toshihiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (30595765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPKC / パーキンソン病 / リン酸化 / CSPalpha / HPS70 / CSP alpha / プロテオーム / プレシナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on cysteine string protein alpha (CSPa), one of HSP40 localized on synaptic vesicles. We found that PKCg phosphorylates CSPa at Serine10 and Ser34. Apoptosis was found to have been enhanced by the overexpression of a phosphorylation null mutant of CSPa, CSPa(S10A/S34A). The CSPa(S10A/S34A) mutant had a weaker interaction with HSP70 than WT CSPa, but a phosphomimetic CSPa(S10D/S34D) mutant had a stronger interaction with HSP70 than WT CSPa. Total levels of SNAP25, a main downstream of the HSP70 chaperone complex, was found to have decreased by the CSPa(S10A/S34A) mutant, through increased ubiquitination of SNAP25 in PC12 cells. In the striatum of 2-year-old PKCg KO mice, decreased phosphorylation levels of CSPa and decreased SNAP25 protein levels were observed. These findings indicate the phosphorylation of CSPa by PKCg may protect the presynaptic terminal from neurodegeneration. The PKCg-CSPa-HSP70-SNAP25 axis may provide a new therapeutic target for the treatment of PD.