The role of intracellular muscarinic M1 receptor in neuropsychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Takayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80509307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / 海馬 / LTP / 記憶 / ムスカリン受容体 / 長期増強 / アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptors M1 (M1 receptors) regulate cognitive processes including attention, learning and memory in the central nervous system. In the hippocampus and the cerebral cortex, 50% of the M1 receptors are located at Golgi apparatus and endoplasmic reticulum, in addition to the plasma membrane. However, the physiological roles of intracellular M1 receptors remain unclear. In this study, we found that the intracellular M1 receptors activated by endogenous acetylcholine regulate hippocampal longe-term potentiation (LTP) and contribute to learning and memory. The synaptic regulation of intracellular M1 receptors was supressed by chronic stress, suggesting that intracellular M1 receptor might be involved in stressor related mental disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アセチルコリンは脳機能を調節する重要な神経伝達物質であり、近年ではアルツハイマー病などの記憶学習障害や認知機能障害の治療標的として注目されている。本研究では、脳内アセチルコリンの情報を受け取る受容体の一つであるM1受容体のうち、いままで生理機能が明らかにされていなかった細胞内に存在するM1受容体が、記憶学習の制御に関与していることを示した。本研究成果は、脳内アセチルコリンによる神経伝達機構に関する理解を深め、新規記憶学習障害治療薬の開発に重要な知見を提供するものである。