Elucidation of the pathogenesis of heart failure based on abnormal Ca2+ transport in myocardial mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Tagashira  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (90735028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / カルシウムシグナル / 心不全 / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria play an important role in regulating cell survival and death. We recently created a gene-deficient/tissue-specific overexpressing mice for the inner mitochondrial membrane calcium uniporter (MCU), which regulates Ca2+ uptake into mitochondria matrix, and the inner mitochondrial membrane Na+/Ca2+ exchanger (NCLX), which regulates Ca2+ excretion. Using these genetic modified mice, we investigated the mechanism of heart failure due to abnormal Ca2+ transport in myocardial mitochondria. As a result, we found that the disruption of maintenance of Ca2+ concentration in mitochondria is closely involved in the onset and progression of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MCU(Ca2+流入系)とNCLX(Ca2+排出系)のミトコンドリアCa2+輸送体遺伝子の欠損マウスを、本研究室独自に作製・解析し、心肥大・心不全発症機序におけるミトコンドリアCa2+輸送異常の関与をin vivoで証明した。現在使用されている心筋保護薬は、QOLの改善や医療費削減の観点から有用性が十分とは言えないのが現状である。本研究成果は、ミトコンドリアを標的とした新規心臓保護薬の開発に向けた新しいエビデンスとなりうる重要なものである。