An investigation into the mechanism regulating the oxidative stress-dependent activation of the Keap1-Nrf2 pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Baird Liam  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90724914)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Masayuki
Suzuki Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKeap1-Nrf2 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Molecular Biology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Keap1-Nrf2 pathway is the body’s principle inducible defense against electrophilic and oxidative stress, and as such plays an important role in cellular homeostasis and human health. In order to study the molecular mechanism of Keap1-dependent Nrf2 regulation, I used a new mouse model of Nrf2 activation, in which the weak binding DLG motif has been mutated into an additional ETGE motif, which binds tightly to Keap1. Analysis of this mouse revealed no change in the oxidative stress response, suggesting that the release of the DLG motif is not required for Nrf2 activation in response to electrophilic inducers. This approach was complemented by in vitro studies of the Keap1-Cul3 complex, which revealed that the majority of Nrf2 inducers do not impact the composition of the Keap1-Cul3 complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nrf2活性化による疾患治療効果を最大限にするために、詳細なNrf2の誘導機構の理解が不可欠である。本研究の成果は酸化ストレスによるNrf2活性化の分子機構において新しい知見を与えた。今後のNrf2活性化メカニズムの研究およびNrf2誘導剤の開発において有益な情報を得ることができた。