Functional analysis of long noncoding RNAs that regulate epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Terashima Minoru  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (80507434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / EMT / 長鎖非コードRNA / lncRNA / ポリコーム抑制複合体 / PRC2 / ヒストンメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) as a mechanism of cancer progression and reported that polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2), which is one of epigenetic regulators, induces EMT by repressing the expression of epithelial genes. In this study, we proposed that MEG3 long noncoding RNA guides PRC2 to its target gene loci. These results contribute to understanding of long noncoding RNA involved in cancer progression.