A novel polymorphism-driven transcriptional regulation of human glyoxalase 1 gene
Project/Area Number |
16K19031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Harashima Ai 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50705522)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 転写調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detoxifying enzyme glyoxalase 1 (GLO1) is known to be involved in the development of diabetes and its complications. However, the transcriptional regulation of GLO1 is not yet fully understood. In this study, we have identified novel polymorphisms in the human GLO1 promoter region. One of the polymorphisms was found to significantly upregulate the transcription of GLO1. We next addressed to reveal molecular mechanisms under the upregulation of the GLO1 transcription. As a result, the recruitment of histone proteins and the epigenetic modifications were involved in the transcriptional regulation. Cell culture conditions such as high glucose concentration or normoxia could change the frequency of the polymorphisms of the GLO1 gene. The polymorphisms were also found to link to the development of advanced diabetic vascular complications. These findings will offer a possible new avenue for the prevention and the treatment of GLO1-related diseases.