The mechanism of blood pressure regulation associated with magnesium reabsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Osamu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (50755692)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 腎臓 / 血圧 / レニン / CNNM2 / TRPM6 / 再吸収 / 腎臓遠位尿細管 / 血圧調節 / マグネシウム再吸収 / レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the relationship between magnesium and blood pressure homeostasis has been suggested, the mechanism is not clear. In this study, analysis of kidney-specific TRPM6 knockout mice revealed the existence of a blood pressure regulation mechanism coupled to magnesium reabsorption in the renal distal tubule. In addition, analysis in cultured cells revealed that the expression level of TRPM6 was regulated by intracellular magnesium level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血圧調節においてナトリウムやカリウムの重要性は広く知られているところであるが、生体内に豊富に存在し様々な生命活動に必要なマグネシウムとの関わりには、疫学的調査に基づくマグネシウムの摂取量と血圧の間での負の相関関係の示唆に留まり、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていなかった。本研究により腎臓遠位尿細管でのマグネシウム再吸収に共役した血圧調節機構の存在が明らかになったことは、高血圧発症メカニズムの全貌を理解する上で重要な発見であるといえ、新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。