Identification and functional analysis of a novel Nectin-mediated cell-adhesion apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Masahiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定助教 (70736412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネクチン / 細胞間接着 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to undestand the role of Nectin-mediated cell-adhesion apparatus in mammary gland and to identify a novel Nectin-mediated cell-adhesion apparatus that contributes to the formation of functional tissue architecture other than mammary glands. I demonstrated that the Nectin-mediated cell-adhesion apparatus in the mammary gland interacts with the prolactin receptor essential for mammary gland development during pregnancy, thereby promoting the prolactin receptor signaling and revealed its molecular mechanism. In addition, using reporter mice that can visualize the expression of nectins, I identified a novel nectin-dependent cell adhesion apparatus.