| Project/Area Number |
16K19038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Masashi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, テニュアトラック助教 (10771917)
| Research Collaborator |
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
SAKAUE Tomohisa 愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20709266)
TAGUCHI Tomohiko 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (10300881)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 血管新生 / CUL3 / 細胞内膜輸送 / Integrin β1 / 血管内皮細胞 / ユビキチンE3リガーゼ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiogenesis, the formation of new blood vessels, is related to not only development but a variety of diseases like tumor growth/metastasis. Anti-angiogenic drugs are successfully used for cancer therapy. In this study, we identified a novel angiogenic factor, the CUL3/ANKFY1 ubiquitin E3 ligase complex, which determines the cell surface level of integrin, an essential adhesion molecule for angiogenesis. CUL3/ANKFY1 regulated recycling of integrin from endosomes to the plasma membrane in human endothelial cells. The CUL3/ANKFY1 complex might be an attractive protein complex to develop novel anti-angiogenic drugs.