Regulatory mechanisms of endothelial-specific Tmem100 expression during cardiovascular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa-Katayama Yumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (20570675)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA OSAMU
WATANABE YUSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTmem100 / 血管形成 / 血管内皮 / 胎生期 / 胎生期心血管 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that the expression of transmembrane protein No.100 (TMEM100) was markedly induced by the activation of ALK1 signaling in cultured human endothelial cells. Tmem100 was expressed in arterial endothelial cells during mouse embryo development, and Tmem100 null mice showed embryonic lethality due to impairment of endothelial differentiation and vascular morphogenesis. However, the regulatory mechanisms of TMEM100 expression in embryonic vasculature are largely unknown. We identified a well-conserved endothelial enhancer of mouse Tmem100/human TMEM100 through BAC-based reporter analysis in mouse embryos. The reporter expression pattern was restricted to intermediate to large arteries and distinct from broader expression of the Alk1 knock-in LacZ reporter in the smaller caliber-vessels. These results suggest that the TMEM100 expression in embryonic endothelial cells is likely to be controlled by a unique combination of BMP-ALK1 and other signaling pathways.