Investigation of mitochondrial-derived vesicles in neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsushi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404000)
Research Collaborator Heidi M McBride  McGill University
Frank Edlich  Freiburg University
Hino Keisuke  川崎医科大学
Sakamaki Yuriko  東京医科歯科大学
SANBE Mika  山形大学, 医学部
ISHIZAKI Manabu  山形大学, 理学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / リソソーム / 鉄代謝 / 鉄動態 / 接触 / エンドソーム / ストレス応答 / 神経変性疾患 / 小胞 / オルガネラ接触 / ミトコンドリア由来小胞 / 品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of dysfunctional mitochondria due to the impaired quality control system links to multiple human disorders.
We investigated how mitochondria send information to other organelles or receive it from them to change their function and dynamics. In a human neuroblastoma cell line, SH-SY5Y, mitochondrial-derived vesicles (MDVs) are formed in response to interference with iron metabolism. Mitochondria recruit endo-/ lysosomes to sites of budding MDVs; MDVs are then formed from the body of mitochondria. Upon the formation of MDVs, this inter-organelle contacts likely create sites for transfer of mitochondrial materials to endo-/ lysosomes. Interestingly, this event does not require canonical autophagy system. Once this mechanism is disrupted, dysregulation of iron dynamics might be exacerbated by the abnormal iron distribution in a cell and then linked to the pathogenic condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアの機能異常が蓄積すると,酸化ストレスなどの蓄積による細胞内の環境悪化が引き起こされ,その結果さまざまな進行性疾患に至ることは,疾患とミトコンドリアの関係性として広く受け入れられるようになった。しかしながら,そこに至る過程にはさまざまなミトコンドリア機能異常を引き起こす原因があり,今回明らかにした鉄代謝の恒常性維持にミトコンドリアが積極的に関わっているという知見は,その異常を原因とする鉄の代謝異常と発がん,老化などの関係性に新たなメカニズムを提示したと考えられる。今後予防医学や早期異常検知といった観点からも重要な知見である。