Project/Area Number |
16K19048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Shohei 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40622626)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボリックシンドローム / S-ニトロソ化 / iNOS / 一酸化窒素 / インスリン抵抗 / 老化 / β細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the development of age-related diseases, including metabolic syndrome, diabetes and arteriosclerosis. To clarify relationships between metabolic reprogramming and protein S-nitrosylation, we studied about 1) DNA and histone methylation / demethylation enzymes; 2) GSNOR-KO mice; 3) natural compounds which inhibit protein S-nitrosylation and/or iNOS. Within this study period, 1) we identified novel S-nitrosylated DNA and histone methylation / demethylation enzymes. 2) In GSNOR-KO mice, it was revealed that S-nitrosylation affects diabetes and obesity. 3) Natural compounds, derived from food, inhibit S-nitrosylation are identified and confirmed beneficial effects of diabetes.