Identification down stream factors of tyrosine phosphatase which negatively regulate autophagy flux and axonal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuma  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60612801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / コンドロイチン硫酸 / PTPRσ / 軸索再生 / リン酸化・脱リン酸化 / チロシンフォスファターゼ / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon injury, the distal terminal of axon transforms into so-called dystrophic endball. This degenerative structure has been thought to be closely associated with inability of regeneration of our axons in the cetral nervous system. However, underlying molecular mechanism except neuronal cell-surface molecule, PTPRσ, has been unknown. Here I have identified Cortactin as a new substrate for PTPRσ. Cortactin was de-phosphorylated by PTPRσ, and its phosphorylated form was completely diminished in dystrophic endball. Furthermore, knock-down of Cortactin in cultured neurons led to inhibition of axonal elongation, and swollen structures with autophagosomal accumulation which was specific character of dystrophic endball.
Taken together, these results have revealed a pivotal role of PTPRσ-Cortactin axis in axonal regeneration and its inhibition.