Functional analysis of BIG3 on triple-negative breast cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017)
The University of Tokushima (2016)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryuichiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20587323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳癌 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / 発現制御 / 癌 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified novel BIG3-interacting factors including microtubule-regulated molecule in ER-negative breast cancer. We further analyzed BIG3-these factors interactions and colocalization by immunoprecipitation and immunostaining. On the other hand, knockdown of BIG3 expression with small-interfering RNA reduced E2F1 expression and cellular growth of ER-negative breast cancer. These results suggest that BIG3 directly regulates cellular survival and growth of ER-negative breast cancer through regulation of microtubule or cell cycle.