Autophagy-mediated tau pathology formation and propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Tomohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70549790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / タウ / リファンピシン / オートファジー / tau / 伝播 / 神経変性疾患 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that intracellular tau aggregation was associated by selective-autophagy chaperon p62. P62-mediated tau aggregates were secreted to extracellular space depend on autophagy activity. And we succeeded in the generation of tau pathology transmission model based on our WT htau-Tg mouse. Furthermore, we found that the well-known drug “rifampicin” works as the autophagy restoration agent and the intranasal administration of rifampicin shows highly protective effects on the phenotypes of Alzheimer’s disease model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出されたオートファジーのタウ病理形成への影響と、これらを抑制可能なrifampicinの薬効の発見は、既存医薬品のdrug-repositioningの有用性を示すとともに、他因子疾患ともいえる認知症に対してrifampicinが単剤でカクテル療法同等の効果を発揮可能であることを示している。今後臨床試験を経て、適応の拡大による臨床現場での使用を実現したい。