Identification of novel therapeutic target molecules and the molecular mechanism for refractory multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Daiju  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (60462793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / IMiDs / IMiDs抵抗性 / TC11 / CRBN非依存 / 血液がん / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the mechanism of IMiDs resistance in MM. We examined gene profiles in lenalidomide-sensitive and -resistant cell lines with or without lenalidomide using DNA microarray following GSEA and cluster analyses. In GSEA, P53 PATHWAY gene group is enriched in lenalidomide- treated sensitive MM cells as compared to resistant cell line. In cluster analyses, 50 spots were down-regulated and 132 spots were upregulated under lenalidomide-treated sensitive MM cells. In those genes, BNIP3, DCAF4L2, and STAP2 proteins are concordantly increased. We next attempted knockdown of BNIP3, DCAF4L2, and STAP2 in lenalidomide-sensitive cells using retroviral delivery of shRNA against human those genes. However those genes knockdown did not rescue lenalidomide-induced cell. We need to reveal that P53 PATHWAY gene group and another up- or down-regulated genes in cluster analyses regulated the sensitivity of MM cells to IMiDs in the future.