Study of lipid metabolism by Bcl6 and application for drug discovery
Project/Area Number |
16K19060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Bcl6 / 性差 / 薬物代謝 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質代謝異常 / 高脂肪食負荷 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / エストロゲン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
B cell lymphoma 6 (Bcl6) is one of the key factors to regulate the sex specificity of the gene expression profiles or lipid metabolism in livers. We tried to confirm the Bcl6 function in the sex specificity of the Cytochrome P450 gene expression profiles. The expression of the male biased Cyps such as Cyp2d9 was decreased in Bcl6-LKO mice livers. The expression of the female biased Cyps such as Cyp3a41 was increased in Bcl6-LKO mice livers. These results suggested that Bcl6 was indispensable to regulate the sex specific expression of Cyps. We began to study the Bcl6 function in lipid metabolism and dyslipidemia and these sex specificities in livers.