Effects of liver X receptor on regulation of NKT cell-induced inflammation and antitumor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO-UMEDA Kaori  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10445744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLXR / NKT細胞 / 肝臓 / 胸腺 / 抗腫瘍活性 / liver X receptor / サイトカイン / iNKT細胞 / 炎症 / がん / 核内受容体 / 肝炎 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
核内受容体LXRはコレステロール代謝調節センサーとして機能することが知られているが、同時にマクロファージなどの免疫細胞における自然免疫調節においても重要な役割を担うことが知られている。我々はLXR欠損マウスを用いた検討により、欠損マウスにおいて炎症及び抗腫瘍活性に関与するナチュラルキラーT(NKT)細胞が減少すること、がん細胞の肝転移が顕著に増加し生存率が低下すること、NKT細胞の機能障害は胸腺での分化成熟化異常が原因であることを見出し、LXRがNKT細胞の機能維持に必要であることを初めて発見した。以上の知見はLXRの腫瘍形成及びがん転移の治療標的としての可能性を示している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear receptor liver X receptor (LXR) regulates cholesterol metabolism and innate immunity. We focused on the regulation of hepatic immune cells by LXR and analyzed these cell population and function using its knockout mice. We found that the population of natural killer T (NKT) cells, which is abundantly present in mouse liver and regulates inflammation and antitumor immunity, was drastically reduced in LXR-deficient mice. The NKT cell-mediated cytokine production and antitumor activity were also diminished, leads to increased tumor metastasis into the liver. Additionally, we found that a decreased number of hepatic NKT cells was the consequence of its impaired development and maturation at the early stage in thymus. These results demonstrated that LXR plays an important role in hepatic immune response through regulating development and function of NKT cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの報告により、LXRがマクロファージなどの免疫細胞において抗炎症作用を有することは知られているが、NKT細胞における機能解析は行われていなかった。NKT細胞はインターフェロンγやインターロイキン-4などのサイトカインを産生する他、高い抗腫瘍活性を保持するため、がんのみならず自己免疫疾患などの病態の進展にも関与することが知られている。我々は欠損マウスを用いた解析によりLXRがNKT細胞の胸腺における分化成熟化及び肝臓における抗腫瘍免疫に必須であることを初めて見出した。本研究においてNKT細胞を標的としたがんや自己免疫疾患の治療薬としてのLXRリガンドの薬剤開発への可能性が示された。