Project/Area Number |
16K19064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017) Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Okuma Atsushi 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (70726059)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | MDSC / CDKインヒビター / ケモタキシス / 細胞老化 / CDKI / 骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
p16Ink4a and p21Cip1/Waf1 act as tumour suppressors. However, we report an unexpected function of p16Ink4 and p21Cip1/Waf1, namely, tumour promotion through chemotaxis. In monocytic myeloid-derived suppressor cells (Mo-MDSCs), p16Ink4 and p21Cip1/Waf1 are highly expressed and stimulate CX3CR1 chemokine receptor expression by preventing CDK-mediated phosphorylation and inactivation of SMAD3. Thus, deletion of p16Ink4 and p21Cip1/Waf1 reduces CX3CR1 expression, thereby inhibiting Mo-MDSC accumulation in tumours expressing CX3CL1 and suppressing the tumour progression in mice. Notably, blockade of the CX3CL1/CX3CR1 axis suppresses tumour growth, whereas inactivation of CDKs elicits the opposite effect. These findings reveal an unexpected function of p16Ink4a and p21Waf1/Cip1 and indicate that regulation of Mo-MDSCs chemotaxis is a valuable potential strategy for control of tumour development.