Project/Area Number |
16K19069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Akiko 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (30571145)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ウイルスベクター / 幹細胞 / RNAウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 幹細胞遺伝子治療 / ボルナウイルスベクター / X-SCID / エピソーマル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Borna disease virus (BoDV) is an RNA virus persistently infecting stem cells. In this study, we aimed to construct a long-term stable gene transfer system that realizes stem cell therapy using the virus. The BoDV vector expressing IL2RG, which is the causative gene of X-SCID, was prepared and inoculated into hematopoietic stem cells. This vector stably expressed the target gene, however, the transduction efficiency was low. The vector in which the G protein was replaced with CnBV-1 increased the efficiency by 15-fold as compared with BoDV. The improved vector significantly increased the efficiency of transduction into stem cells including iPS cells. BoDV vector with X/P gene of VSBV also increased the transduction efficiency. The improved BoDV vector prepared in this study could be a new platform for stem cell gene therapy.