Cancer immunotherapy by combining the selective COX-2 inhibitor and type I IFN signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Akemi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40561030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCOX-2阻害薬 / STINGアゴニスト / 抗腫瘍効果 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim for this study is to development of an efficient and convenient cancer immunotherapy and to elucidate the mechanism when combining the selective COX-2 inhibitor celecoxib and the type I IFN inducer 2’3’-cGAMP.We used different mouse tumor models to determine the treatment regimen of celecoxib and 2’3’-cGAMP. The combination therapy showed a significant antitumor effect on tumor growth in mice compared to control and monotherapy with celecoxib or 2’3’-cGAMP. The antitumor effect of the combination therapy was not dependent on CD8+ T-cells and macrophages, and it was suggested that the type I IFN signaling pathway may not be involved in the antitumor responses of the combination therapy.