Elucidation of factors associating with chemoresistance in EGFR-TKI resistant lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30733349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordslung adenocarcinoma / EGFR-TKI resistance / chemoresistance / HIF-1α / p22phox / 化学療法耐性 / EMT / ヒト肺腺癌 / EGFR-TKI耐性 / 病理学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemotherapy is broadly used for the patients with EGFR-TKI (epidermal growth factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitors) resistant lung adenocarcinoma. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism associating with chemoresistance and EGFR-TKI resistance. According to the microarray using EGFR-TKI resistant lung adenocarcinoma cell line, we postulated that p22phox/ HIF-1α (hypoxia inducible factor-1α) pathway might be result in chemoresistance and EGFR-TKI resistance via induction of EMT (epithelial-mesenchymal transition). Our study showed that p22phox and HIF-1α expressions were elevated in some EGFR-TKI resistant lung adenocarcinoma cell line, and that in these cell line p22phox induced HIF-1α gene expression following to induction of EMT and chemoresistance. Our results may provide the first evidence that targeting p22phox/ HIF-1α could be a new therapeutic strategy to enhance the chemosensitivity in EGFR-TKI resistant lung adenocarcinoma.