Analysis of EBV-associated gastric cancer pathogenesis focused on chromatin remodelers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40708632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / EBV / ARID1A / EZH2 / Epstein-Barr virus / 病理学 / 癌 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the role of ARID1A and EZH2 in gastric cancer (especially EBV-associated gastric cancer) with in vitro experiments and morphological analyses of surgical specimens. First, microarray analyses disclosed that knockdown of ARID1A in gastric cancer cell line induced expression change of genes related to cell proliferation and DNA synthesis. Second, I found that non-tumor background mucosa in the surgically resected specimen of gastric cancer harbored some small foci with loss of ARID1A expression, which might be a precursor lesion of EBV-associated gastric cancer. Third, in vitro analyses revealed EZH2 induced STAT3 methylation in an EBV-infected gastric cancer cell line. Lastly, clinicopathological analyses revealed overexpression of EZH2 is a poor prognositic factor in EBV-associated gastric carcinoma.