Identification of new beta-catenin target genes using genome-wide analyses of chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akimasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40735396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / FAIRE / CTNNB1 / β-catenin / クロマチン構造 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itis known that not only genetic changes but also epigenetic alterations are important for the genesis and prognosis of cancer. In this project, we focused on beta-catenin (CTNNB1) mutations in hepatocellular carcinoma and revealed how these beta-catenin mutations affect the chromatin structure using integrated genome-wide analyses. Briefly we detected changes in chromatin structure, which were specific to the beta-catenin mutations. Finally we identified novel direct targets of beta-catenin, which might be candidates for therapeutic targets.