Helicobacter pylori induces somatic mutations in TP53 via overexpression of CHAC1 in infected gastric epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20516314)
Research Collaborator WADA Yuriko
KAKEGAWA Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordscagA / CHAC1 / グルタチオン / H. pylori / p53 / ROS / glutathione / 小胞体ストレス / アポトーシス / 消化器癌 / 新規診断マーカー / 予後不良予測因子 / 病理学 / 内科 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cation transport regulator 1 (CHAC1) has γ-glutamylcyclotransferase activity that degrades glutathione. We found that cagA-positive Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection triggered CHAC1 overexpression in human gastric epithelial (AGS) cells leading to glutathione degradation and the accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS). Nucleotide alterations in the TP53 tumour suppressor gene were induced in AGS cells overexpressing CHAC1, whereas no mutations were detected in cells overexpressing a catalytically inactive mutant of CHAC1. A high frequency of TP53 mutations occurred in H. pylori-infected AGS cells but this was prevented in cells transfected with CHAC1 siRNA. These findings indicate that H. pylori-mediated CHAC1 overexpression degrades intracellular glutathione, allowing the accumulation of ROS which subsequently causes mutations that could contribute to the development of gastric cancer.