Diagnosis and treatment of Langerhans cell histiocytosis by KIR2DL4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ueshima chiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 技術職員 (80759449)
Research Collaborator Takei Yusuke
Hirata Masahiro
Sugimoto Akihiko
Kurata Mariyo
Moriyoshi Koki
Haga Hironori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKIR2DL4 / ヒトランゲルハンス細胞組織球症 / ERK / SHP-2 / ランゲルハンス細胞組織球症(LCH) / inhibitory receptor / ランゲルハンス細胞組織球症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression and function of KIR2DL4 in LCHs. In pathological specimens, 27 of 36 LCH cases (75.0%) were immunohistochemically positive for KIR2DL4. Its expression was independent of age, gender, location, multi-or single-system, and the status of BRAFV600E immunostaining. We also confirmed the expression of KIR2DL4 mRNA and protein in the human LCH-like cell lines ELD- 1 and PRU-1. KIR2DL4 protein was distributed in the membrane and cytoplasm of ELD-1 cells, but only in the cytoplasm of PRU-1 cells. An agonistic antibody against KIR2DL4 reduced phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERKs) and suppressed the cell growth of ELD-1 cells in a Src homology region 2 domain-containing phosphatase-2 dependent manner, but it had no effect in PRU-1 cells. These results suggest that KIR2DL4-mediated ERK suppression is a possible therapeutic target for LCH cells.