The analysis of newly formation of tight junction in nephrotic podoyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mizuko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40583638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群病態解析 / ネフローゼ / タイト結合分子 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found ectopic expression of tight junction molecule X in nephrotic syndrome and the expression was confirmed in some cases of the IgA nephropathy as a disease control group. This result indicates the expression of tight junction molecule X is induced by certain injury in podocyte. In addition, we developed rat anti-human X monoclonal antibody, which is specifically reactive with X. Moreover, we established the rat podocyte cell line, which was constitutively expressed X, and X induced the change of expression and localization of some molecules in podocyte. These results suggest that the ectopic expression of X affects the function of podocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネフローゼ症候群は血中タンパク質が尿中に排泄される病態の総称であり、治療手段が限られる難治性疾患である。腎糸球体のポドサイトはスリット膜という細胞間接着装置を形成することで、糸球体濾過機能を担っている。ネフローゼ症候群では、このスリット膜の喪失によって血中タンパク質が尿中に漏出すると考えられている。一方ネフローゼ症候群では、スリット膜とは別の細胞間接着装置タイト結合が新生することが知られているが、その詳細や病理学的意義については不明である。そこで代表者らは、ネフローゼ症候群ポドサイトに異所性発現するタイト結合分子を新たに同定し、新規診断マーカーとしての有用性を検証した。